A stated tempo, not a mood

Accelerated flight training

Accelerated means four to five flights a week and nothing else. It is not a shorter syllabus, a reduced hour requirement or a discount — it is the same regulation flown often enough that you stop paying to relearn what you already knew.

4–5 flights a week355 training-capable days12–18 months to an instructor rating$89,000 fixed
See the five phases
4–5flights a week, which is what the word means here
355training-capable days a year at Van Nuys
~10days a year lost to weather at that tempo
11instructors, so a full calendar is not your problem
The definition

What does accelerated flight training actually mean?

Here it means four to five flights a week, sustained. That is the entire definition, and any school using the word without stating a flying frequency is using it as an adjective rather than a specification.

Nothing about the regulation changes. The aeronautical experience floor is 40 logged hours, from 14 CFR 61.109(a), and it breaks down as three hours of cross-country training, three at night with one leg past 100 nautical miles plus ten full-stop landings, three on instruments, three of test preparation, and ten flown solo. Those figures apply identically to somebody flying daily and somebody flying monthly. What changes is how many hours above the floor you end up buying, and that is where the whole argument lives.

The mechanism is currency. Handling skill and instrument scan decay measurably between flights, so a lesson after four days picks up where the last one stopped, and a lesson after three weeks spends its first stretch recovering ground you already paid for. Multiply that recovery across forty or sixty lessons and you have the difference between finishing near 50 hours and finishing past 70.

AOPA puts the national figure at 50 to 70 hours for a private certificate, against a regulatory floor of 40. Tempo is what decides where inside that spread you land, and it matters more than the school, the aircraft or the hourly rate.

So here is the position, stated without hedging: training two evenings a week is the most expensive way to earn a certificate, and it is also the most common. If a fast route is genuinely available to you, take it. If it is not, plan honestly for the slower one rather than buying a program priced against a schedule you cannot keep.

What tempo buys

How much does flying more often actually save?

Roughly a factor of three on the calendar across the training half, and a meaningful reduction in total hours. The hours are the part that shows up on the invoice.

The same five phases at two tempos

Phase4–5 flights a week2 flights a weekWhat decays in between
Private pilot certificate3–5 months12–18 monthsStick and rudder handling, fastest of all
Instrument rating2–3 months8–12 monthsInstrument scan, which decays in days
Commercial certificate4–6 months12–24 monthsMostly hour-building, so it scales with frequency
Multi-engine class rating1–2 weeks1–2 monthsLittle, because the phase is short either way
Flight instructor rating2–3 months6–12 monthsGround knowledge, which decays slowest
Training total12–18 months3–5 yearsPlus more logged hours at the slower tempo
What makes the tempo possible

What has to be true for a school to hold four flights a week?

Three things, and a school that cannot supply all three cannot deliver a tempo regardless of what its brochure says. Aircraft that are available, instructors who are available, and weather that cooperates.

Aircraft: six airframes, owned rather than brokered. Cessna 162 Skycatcher, Piper Warrior, Piper Arrow II, Diamond DA20, Cirrus SR22 Turbo and Piper Seminole. Owning them means maintenance runs on our schedule, and 14 CFR 91.409(b) requires an annual or 100-hour inspection wherever an aircraft is used to give flight instruction for hire — a fixed cost of doing this properly rather than an inconvenience to defer.

Instructors: eleven of them. Every one of the eleven holds a commercial certificate or better, an instructor certificate on top of it, and a current medical. Your instructor signs as pilot in command on every flight, by law. Eleven matters specifically because a school with three instructors cannot hold a four-flight week for more than a handful of students at once, and the constraint appears as an apologetic email rather than as a published limit.

Weather: Counted from NOAA ASOS reports at Van Nuys over the twelve months ending 1 August 2026. A day scored only when four daylight hours cleared 3,000 ft of ceiling and five statute miles of visibility. At four flights a week that costs you around ten training days across a year. The honest qualifier is what hour you fly. During June, 7am observations met training minima only 40 per cent of the time, against 93 per cent at 11am.

The other side

What does accelerated training cost you?

Your calendar, mostly. Four to five flights a week plus the ground study around them occupies most of a working week, and pretending otherwise is how accelerated plans quietly become ordinary ones.

What the week actually looks like

Plan on four to five flights, each with a briefing before and a debrief after, plus preparation between them and written-test study on top. Realistically that is most of a working week rather than an evening hobby.

This is not compatible with a demanding full-time job. If yours is, read the page on training while working full time, which sets out the three-flights-a-week floor at which a part-time plan still works.

Where fast training genuinely does not help

Two places, and they are worth naming.

  • Written-test knowledge, which needs time to consolidate rather than repetition. Cramming it alongside a daily flying schedule is where accelerated students most often stall
  • Actual instrument conditions. Van Nuys is reliably clear, which is excellent for tempo and poor for logging real weather, so most of your instrument hours are flown under a view-limiting device
  • Checkride scheduling, which runs on a designated pilot examiner's calendar rather than yours, and can add weeks regardless of how fast you trained
  • Maturity in decision-making, which is not a function of how quickly the hours accumulated

Who should not do this

Somebody who cannot clear the calendar. A program priced against four flights a week and flown at two is worse than a program bought for two, because you are paying for availability you cannot use.

Somebody without the medical settled. A first-class medical is what 14 CFR 61.23(a) attaches to airline transport pilot privileges in the commanding seat, and finding out about a problem after you have compressed six months of spending into three is the most expensive version of that discovery.

Priced for the tempo

What do the accelerated programs cost?

The same published figures, because the price does not change with tempo. What changes is how many hours above the program you buy at $179 wet.

Standard Private Pilot

$10,900

Priced against the 40-hour floor. Only sensible at a genuinely fast tempo.

  • 38 hours single-engine
  • 2 hours Redbird MCX
  • 30 hours dual
  • 3 hours ground
Read the accelerated private pilot page
Priced against 60 hours

Comprehensive Private Pilot

$15,900

Priced against 60 logged hours, which is nearer where students finish.

  • 55 hours single-engine
  • 5 hours Redbird MCX
  • 50 hours dual
  • 10 hours ground
Read the accelerated private pilot page

Instrument Rating

$11,700

The phase that rewards tempo most, because scan decays fastest.

  • 14 CFR 61.65(d) experience
  • 250 nm instrument cross-country
  • Redbird MCX for scan and procedure
Read the accelerated instrument page

Airline Career Track

$89,000

All five phases in twelve to eighteen months at this tempo.

  • Every certificate on the route
  • Financing from $2,500 down
  • Fixed at enrolment
Read the career track page
One hourly figure gets published here and only one: $179 wet for a single-engine airplane, available to students already enrolled. It buys the airframe and the fuel that goes through it, and not your instructor’s time. No hourly figure is published for the twin or for the Cirrus. Your medical examination, the FAA knowledge tests and the examiner’s fee at each practical test are yours to pay and sit outside every figure above.
What holds a tempo up

What can you verify about the operation behind the schedule?

A tempo claim is only as good as the aircraft, instructors and weather behind it. All five of these are checkable.

6

Airframes, so one aircraft down is not a stopped syllabus

Cessna 162 Skycatcher, Piper Warrior, Piper Arrow II, Diamond DA20, Cirrus SR22 Turbo and Piper Seminole. Ours, maintained by us, on our own schedule, and none of them chartered in for an afternoon.

Inspected under 14 CFR 91.409(b)
11

Instructors, so one full calendar is not your calendar

Every one of the eleven holds a commercial certificate or better, an instructor certificate on top of it, and a current medical. Your instructor signs as pilot in command on every flight, by law.

14 CFR 61.183 · 61.23
$189

A simulator session weather never scrubs

Full-motion, fully enclosed and never scrubbed for weather. Cheap place to learn a procedure, poor place to learn a landing, and that is exactly how we spend it.

Two hours inside Standard and Premium, five inside Comprehensive
355

Training-capable days a year, measured

Counted from NOAA ASOS reports at Van Nuys over the twelve months ending 1 August 2026. A day scored only when four daylight hours cleared 3,000 ft of ceiling and five statute miles of visibility.

NOAA ASOS via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet
$0

Program prices withheld

None. Every figure is on the pricing page, without ranges and without a quote gate. What you enroll at is what is printed.

Published in full
Tempo questions

What people ask about accelerated training

Four to five flights a week, sustained. That is the definition used on this site, and any school using the word without naming a flying frequency has not defined it. The syllabus and the regulation are identical at any tempo.

No. The floors hold at any schedule: 40 logged hours for a private certificate under 14 CFR 61.109(a), the instrument experience in 14 CFR 61.65(d), and 250 logged hours for a commercial certificate under 14 CFR 61.129(a). What tempo reduces is how far above those floors you finish.

About three times, across the training half. Twelve to eighteen months at four to five flights a week against three to five years at two flights a week, for the same five phases. The hour-building afterwards is a separate matter and depends on how much your instructing job flies.

The program prices are identical. In practice it usually costs less in total, because fewer hours above the program get bought at $179 wet. What it costs more of is calendar time in the moment: four flights a week plus ground study is most of a working week.

Not at four to five flights a week, no. Three flights a week is roughly the floor at which a part-time plan still works, and it is a different plan with a different timeline. The page on flight training while working full time sets it out properly.

It mostly does not. Van Nuys returned 355 training-capable days over the twelve months ending 1 August 2026, counted against a 3,000 ft ceiling and five statute miles. At four flights a week that costs you about ten days a year, and the Redbird MCX absorbs some of what is left because weather never scrubs it.

The instrument rating, without much competition. Instrument scan decays in days rather than weeks, so an irregular schedule wastes more of it than any other phase. If you can only fly one phase intensively, make it that one.

The flight instructor rating, because it is heavily ground-based and ground knowledge decays slowly. The multi-engine class rating is short at any tempo, since 14 CFR 61.63(c) attaches no hour floor to an added class rating.

Not necessarily, but you do need to reach the field four or five times a week, for about a year, from wherever you live. Some students do relocate for the training period, and the page on accelerated flight training in Los Angeles covers what that involves.

Yes, and it is worth saying. Written-test knowledge consolidates with time rather than repetition, and cramming it alongside daily flying is where compressed students most often stall. Book the knowledge tests early and treat the study as its own project.

Test the tempo

Fly once before you clear a year of your calendar

An accelerated plan asks for most of a working week for twelve to eighteen months. One hour in the aircraft, with a written debrief afterwards, is a cheap way to find out whether that is a year you want. Enroll inside a day and the fee comes off your program.

Free consultation
Assessment flight
$229
One hour, logged as dual instruction, refunded against any program you enroll in within a day.
Before you spend anything

Fly the aeroplane once, then decide

The assessment flight is the first hour of the syllabus and a two-way evaluation. You fly it from the left seat with an instructor beside you, they write down what they saw, and you get an honest read on whether the plan is realistic. It is loggable, and it is credited in full against enrolment if you enroll within 24 hours.

What happens on an assessment flight →

6 aircraft types, owned in-house 355 flyable training days, measured at Van Nuys Every price published on the page
Assessment flight
$229
60 minutes, left seat, loggable. Credited in full against enrolment within 24 hours.