Van Nuys Airport (KVNY) · full-time

Accelerated flight training in Los Angeles

Full-time training at Van Nuys, four to five flights a week, against 355 measured training-capable days a year. What follows is the practical detail a relocating student needs: the field, the airspace, the weather by hour, and what twelve months away from a job actually involves.

Van Nuys Airport, KVNY355 training-capable daysClass D under the Class B shelf$89,000 fixed
What accelerated training means
355training-capable days a year, measured at Van Nuys
802feet MSL, the field elevation
~10training days a year lost to weather at four flights a week
11instructors on the roster
Why here

Why train full-time in Los Angeles?

Because the weather allows a schedule and the airspace teaches you something. Van Nuys returned 355 training-capable days over the twelve months ending 1 August 2026, and the field sits inside busy controlled airspace rather than at a quiet strip.

The weather argument is the obvious one and it is genuinely strong for a full-time student. Counted from NOAA ASOS reports at Van Nuys over the twelve months ending 1 August 2026. A day scored only when four daylight hours cleared 3,000 ft of ceiling and five statute miles of visibility. At four flights a week, the calendar costs you roughly ten training days across a year, which is the difference between a schedule you can plan and one you cannot.

The airspace argument is less obvious and probably more valuable. The field runs a control tower inside Class D and the whole of it sits beneath the Class B shelf that wraps Los Angeles International. From your earliest lessons you are on the radio with a tower, under a Class B shelf, with real traffic around you. Learn at a quiet uncontrolled strip instead and all of that has to be acquired later, usually on top of something else you are already learning.

Density altitude is the local factor that catches people out, and it belongs on this page rather than in a footnote. The field sits at 802 ft MSL, but on a 100°F September afternoon it performs like roughly 4,100 ft. 14 CFR 91.103 makes preflight action — including runway lengths and takeoff and landing distance data — a legal duty, and this is where that duty becomes concrete rather than theoretical.

The honest downside is instrument weather. A field this reliably clear gives you very little actual instrument meteorological condition to log, so most of the forty hours in 14 CFR 61.65(d) get flown under a view-limiting device. If logging real weather matters to you, other parts of the country will serve you better, and saying so here beats letting you discover it in month seven.

The weather, by hour

When during the day can you actually fly here?

From late morning onward, almost always. The marine layer is a morning phenomenon and an early-summer one, and the difference between 7am and 11am in June is the largest single thing in the dataset.

Van Nuys, from NOAA ASOS observations

MeasureFigureWhat it means for a schedule
Training-capable days a year355Counted against a 3,000 ft ceiling and five statute miles, with four qualifying daylight hours needed for a day to score.
Days meeting basic VFR minimums363A looser threshold of 1,000 ft and three statute miles. Useful as context, not as a training standard.
June, 7am observations meeting training minima40 per centAn early-summer dawn slot is the one genuinely unreliable schedule at this field.
June, 11am observations93 per centMove the lesson four hours later and the problem mostly disappears.
June, from 1pm97–100 per centAfternoons in early summer are effectively unaffected.
August, 7am observations84 per centThe marine layer weakens as summer goes on.
Relocating

What does relocating for twelve months of training involve?

A place to live near the San Fernando Valley, a car, and a realistic view of income during the training year. None of those is our department, and pretending otherwise would be unhelpful, so here is the plain version.

Getting to the field

Four to five flights a week means being at Van Nuys four to five times a week for a year. That is a location decision more than a travel decision, and students who commute a long way are the ones whose tempo quietly drops to two flights a week by month four.

A car is close to essential. The field is on Balboa Boulevard in the San Fernando Valley, and lesson times move around with weather and aircraft availability in a way that a fixed transit schedule does not accommodate well.

Income during the training year

Full-time training is not compatible with a demanding job, and the accelerated pillar page says so plainly. Most people relocating for a compressed program are either using savings, using financing from $2,500 down, or working something genuinely flexible alongside it.

Model the low-income stretch properly before you start. It does not end when training ends: the instructing years are modest income too, and they run from a commercial certificate all the way to the 1,500-hour floor in 14 CFR 61.159(a), and they usually overlap with repaying whatever you borrowed.

If you are not a US citizen

Flight training for non-citizens requires approval through the Transportation Security Administration’s Alien Flight Student Program before training toward certain certificates and ratings can begin. Start that process early, because it runs on its own timetable and no amount of planning at this end speeds it up.

That is separate from immigration status, which is its own question and not one a flight school answers. The TSA flight training approval page sets out the process.

The training year, in order

What does a full-time year at Van Nuys look like?

Five phases across roughly twelve to eighteen months, flying four to five times a week. Each phase names its aircraft.

1

Months 1–5, private pilot certificate

Flown in the Piper Warrior, or in the Diamond DA20. The aeronautical experience floor is 40 logged hours, from 14 CFR 61.109(a), and it breaks down as three hours of cross-country training, three at night with one leg past 100 nautical miles plus ten full-stop landings, three on instruments, three of test preparation, and ten flown solo. Expect to finish somewhere between 50 and 70 hours; AOPA’s national figure sits in that range and tempo decides where.

2

Months 5–8, instrument rating

14 CFR 61.65(d) asks for 50 hours of cross-country as the pilot flying, ten of them in airplanes, plus forty hours under the hood or in cloud with fifteen of those forty delivered by an instrument instructor. This is the phase where a Los Angeles field helps least, because actual instrument conditions are scarce here. Redbird MCX time carries a lot of the scan work.

3

Months 8–14, commercial certificate

Mostly hour-building. The commercial certificate sits at 250 logged hours under 14 CFR 61.129(a). Inside that: 100 as pilot in command, 20 hours of training containing ten on instruments and ten flown in an airframe that is complex, turbine-powered or technically advanced, plus a 300 nautical mile cross-country whose furthest point is 250 nautical miles out. The Piper Arrow II on our ramp is what makes the complex portion possible without going elsewhere.

4

Around month 14, multi-engine class rating

One to two weeks in the Piper Seminole. 14 CFR 61.63(c) attaches no hour floor at all to an added class rating. An endorsement and a checkride are the whole requirement.

5

Months 14–17, flight instructor rating

14 CFR 61.183 asks for eighteen years of age, a commercial or ATP certificate, an instrument rating, a pass on the fundamentals of instructing exam, and fifteen hours commanding the category and class you want to teach in. This is the phase that turns the relocation from an expense into a job, because instructing pays while the logbook fills.

Priced for the year

What does a full-time year cost?

$89,000 as a single fixed figure, or the individual phases. Living costs during the training year are yours and are not inside any figure here.

Comprehensive Private Pilot

$15,900

Months 1 to 5. 60 hours logged.

  • 55 hours single-engine
  • 5 hours Redbird MCX
  • 50 hours dual
  • 10 hours ground
Read the accelerated private pilot page

Instrument Rating

$11,700

Months 5 to 8, and the phase that rewards tempo most.

  • 14 CFR 61.65(d) experience
  • 250 nm instrument cross-country
  • Redbird MCX for scan and procedure
Read the accelerated instrument page

Multi-Engine Add-On

$5,100

One to two weeks in the Piper Seminole.

  • No hour floor under 14 CFR 61.63(c)
  • Endorsement plus a checkride
  • Private or commercial add-on
Read the accelerated multi-engine page
The whole year

Airline Career Track

$89,000

Every phase above, plus the commercial and instructor phases, as one price.

  • Twelve to eighteen months at this tempo
  • Financing from $2,500 down
  • Fixed at enrolment
Read the career track page
One hourly figure gets published here and only one: $179 wet for a single-engine airplane, available to students already enrolled. It buys the airframe and the fuel that goes through it, and not your instructor’s time. No hourly figure is published for the twin or for the Cirrus. Your medical examination, the FAA knowledge tests and the examiner’s fee at each practical test are yours to pay and sit outside every figure above. Accommodation, transport and living costs during the training year are yours and appear in no figure on this site.
What is actually on this field

What can you check before you move for this?

Relocating for a year is a large decision to make on a brochure. Five things here are checkable from where you are sitting.

6

Airframes owned rather than brokered

Cessna 162 Skycatcher, Piper Warrior, Piper Arrow II, Diamond DA20, Cirrus SR22 Turbo and Piper Seminole. Ours, maintained by us, on our own schedule, and none of them chartered in for an afternoon.

Inspected under 14 CFR 91.409(b)
11

Instructors on the roster

Every one of the eleven holds a commercial certificate or better, an instructor certificate on top of it, and a current medical. Your instructor signs as pilot in command on every flight, by law.

14 CFR 61.183 · 61.23
$189

A simulator session weather never scrubs

Full-motion, fully enclosed and never scrubbed for weather. Cheap place to learn a procedure, poor place to learn a landing, and that is exactly how we spend it.

Two hours inside Standard and Premium, five inside Comprehensive
355

Training-capable days a year, measured here

Counted from NOAA ASOS reports at Van Nuys over the twelve months ending 1 August 2026. A day scored only when four daylight hours cleared 3,000 ft of ceiling and five statute miles of visibility.

NOAA ASOS via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet
$0

Program prices withheld

None. Every figure is on the pricing page, without ranges and without a quote gate. What you enroll at is what is printed.

Published in full
Practical questions

What people ask about training here full-time

Van Nuys Airport — KVNY — out in the San Fernando Valley, elevation 802 ft MSL. The field runs a control tower inside Class D and the whole of it sits beneath the Class B shelf around Los Angeles International, so radio work and airspace begin on your first lessons.

355 training-capable days over the twelve months ending 1 August 2026, counted from NOAA ASOS reports against a 3,000 ft ceiling and five statute miles, with four qualifying daylight hours needed for a day to score. At four flights a week that costs about ten training days a year.

Early summer mornings. In June, only 40 per cent of the 7am observations met training minima, against 93 per cent at 11am and 97 to 100 per cent from 1pm. By August the 7am figure recovers to 84 per cent. If your only free slot is dawn in June, plan around it.

Actual instrument weather, and it is a real one. A field this reliably clear gives you very little genuine instrument meteorological condition to log, so most of your instrument training is flown under a view-limiting device. Excellent for tempo, poor for logging real weather.

Yes, and it is the local factor most students underestimate. The field is 802 ft MSL, but on a 100°F September afternoon it performs like roughly 4,100 ft. 14 CFR 91.103 makes preflight action including takeoff and landing distance data a legal duty, and this is where that stops being theoretical.

You need to reach the field four or five times a week for about a year. Whether that means moving depends on where you live now. Students who commute a long distance are the ones whose tempo quietly halves by month four.

No. This is a flight school, not a relocation service, and claiming otherwise would help nobody. What we will do is state plainly what the schedule demands, so you can arrange accommodation that actually supports it.

Training toward certain certificates and ratings requires approval through the Transportation Security Administration’s Alien Flight Student Program before it can begin. Start that early; it runs on its own timetable. Immigration status is a separate question and not one a flight school answers.

Piper Warrior and Diamond DA20 through the early phases, the Piper Arrow II for the complex training inside the commercial phase, and the Piper Seminole for the multi-engine class rating. The Cirrus SR22 Turbo belongs to the $22,500 Premium private pilot program rather than to this sequence.

No. We train under 14 CFR part 61, which builds the syllabus around the experience requirements in part 61 rather than an FAA-approved course outline. It also means we cannot deliver the approved coursework the reduced-hour routes in 14 CFR 61.160 depend on.

Before you move

Fly here once before you rearrange a year around it

An hour in the aircraft at Van Nuys tells you what the airspace sounds like, what the ramp is like and how you handle the controls. The instructor writes it down and gives you a straight read. Enroll inside a day and the fee comes off your program.

Free consultation
Assessment flight
$229
One hour, logged as dual instruction, refunded against any program you enroll in within a day.
Before you spend anything

Fly the aeroplane once, then decide

The assessment flight is the first hour of the syllabus and a two-way evaluation. You fly it from the left seat with an instructor beside you, they write down what they saw, and you get an honest read on whether the plan is realistic. It is loggable, and it is credited in full against enrolment if you enroll within 24 hours.

What happens on an assessment flight →

6 aircraft types, owned in-house 355 flyable training days, measured at Van Nuys Every price published on the page
Assessment flight
$229
60 minutes, left seat, loggable. Credited in full against enrolment within 24 hours.