The flagship · $89,000 · five phases

The airline pilot training program

Five phases, one price, and an aircraft named against each. It starts with somebody who has never touched a control. It ends at a commercial certificate plus an instructor rating — the point where flying starts paying you instead.

$89,000 fixed at enrolment5 phases12–18 months full-timeFinancing from $2,500 down
See every program price
$89,000the whole program, fixed at enrolment
5phases, each with its own aircraft and regulation
250logged hours by the end of phase 3
355training-capable days a year at Van Nuys
What it is

What is the airline pilot training program?

A single $89,000 program that carries you from no logbook to a commercial certificate with a multi-engine class rating and a flight instructor rating. Five phases, in a fixed order, over roughly twelve to eighteen months at a full-time tempo.

Most schools sell ratings. This program sells the order they go in, which is the part a beginner cannot construct for themselves and the part that decides how much the whole thing costs. Each phase is a legal prerequisite for the one after it, and each is priced inside the total rather than quoted separately when you get there.

The program ends at the flight instructor rating rather than at the commercial certificate, and that is deliberate. A commercial certificate at 250 hours is not a hireable logbook. The instructor rating is the mechanism that closes the distance between 250 hours and the 1,500-hour floor set by 14 CFR 61.159(a), and it closes it while you are being paid rather than while you are spending.

What the program does not include is the hour-building itself. That is work, not training, and nobody should sell it to you as a course. What we do is put you in a position to do it.

A position worth stating: buying this as one program only makes sense if you can actually fly at the tempo it assumes. If your calendar allows two lessons a week, buy the phases individually and take longer. The $89,000 figure is priced against a schedule, and a schedule you cannot keep is the costliest item anywhere on this page.

The five phases

What happens in each phase?

Each phase names its certificate, its aircraft and the regulation that sets its requirements. The durations assume four to five flights a week.

1

Phase 1 — Private pilot certificate

Roughly three to five months. Flown in the Piper Warrior or in the Diamond DA20, with Redbird MCX time carrying the procedures. The aeronautical experience floor is 40 logged hours, from 14 CFR 61.109(a), and it breaks down as three hours of cross-country training, three at night with one leg past 100 nautical miles plus ten full-stop landings, three on instruments, three of test preparation, and ten flown solo. AOPA puts the national figure at 50 to 70 hours, and the Comprehensive program is priced against 60 for exactly that reason. This phase ends with a checkride and a certificate that lets you carry passengers.

2

Phase 2 — Instrument rating

Roughly two to three months. 14 CFR 61.65(d) asks for 50 hours of cross-country as the pilot flying, ten of them in airplanes, plus forty hours under the hood or in cloud with fifteen of those forty delivered by an instrument instructor. Much of the cross-country requirement is time you were going to fly anyway, which is why this phase often costs less in extra hours than people expect. The honest downside at this field: Southern California gives you very little actual instrument weather, so most of the forty hours are flown under a view-limiting device.

3

Phase 3 — Commercial certificate

Roughly four to six months, most of it time-building rather than instruction. The commercial certificate sits at 250 logged hours under 14 CFR 61.129(a). Inside that: 100 as pilot in command, 20 hours of training containing ten on instruments and ten flown in an airframe that is complex, turbine-powered or technically advanced, plus a 300 nautical mile cross-country whose furthest point is 250 nautical miles out. The complex requirement is why the Piper Arrow II is on our ramp. A complex airplane also needs the one-time instructor endorsement that 14 CFR 61.31(e) requires before you may command one.

4

Phase 4 — Multi-engine class rating

Roughly one to two weeks. Flown in the Piper Seminole. 14 CFR 61.63(c) attaches no hour floor at all to an added class rating. An endorsement and a checkride are the whole requirement. Short does not mean easy: single-engine handling in a twin is the sharpest new skill in the whole sequence, and the checkride is unforgiving about it.

5

Phase 5 — Flight instructor rating

Roughly two to three months. 14 CFR 61.183 asks for eighteen years of age, a commercial or ATP certificate, an instrument rating, a pass on the fundamentals of instructing exam, and fifteen hours commanding the category and class you want to teach in. There is a spin-training endorsement in there too. This is the phase that changes your financial position, because from here the flying is paid.

The whole ladder

What do you hold at the end of each phase?

Cumulative, because that is how the decision actually feels. Every row is a document you keep even if you stop there.

Phase by phase, with the hours

PhaseYou finish holdingGoverning ruleApproximate logged hours
1Private pilot certificate14 CFR 61.109(a)50–70
2Instrument rating14 CFR 61.65(d)100–140
3Commercial pilot certificate14 CFR 61.129(a)250
4Multi-engine class rating14 CFR 61.63(c)260
5Flight instructor certificate14 CFR 61.183275–290
After the programAirline transport pilot certificate14 CFR 61.159(a)1,500
The aircraft, and why each one

Which aircraft do you fly, and in what order?

Four airframes across the five phases, and the order is driven by regulation rather than preference. Cessna 162 Skycatcher, Piper Warrior, Piper Arrow II, Diamond DA20, Cirrus SR22 Turbo and Piper Seminole.

The Piper Warrior and the Diamond DA20 carry phase 1 and most of phase 2. They are the cheapest place to learn to handle an aeroplane, and cheap handling time is what a first certificate is made of.

The Piper Arrow II carries the complex training inside phase 3. Retractable landing gear and a constant-speed propeller are what let it count against 14 CFR 61.129(a)(3)(ii) and its ten hours of complex, turbine-powered or technically advanced training, and it is why 14 CFR 61.31(e) demands a one-time endorsement before you command one.

The Piper Seminole carries phase 4. The Cirrus SR22 Turbo sits outside this sequence entirely: it belongs to a different product, Premium private pilot at $22,500, and it is the costliest way anyone can build early hours. We would rather you spent that money on tempo.

The price

What does the program cost, and what are the alternatives?

$89,000 as one fixed figure, or the individual phases below if you would rather buy them one at a time.

The whole sequence

Airline Career Track

$89,000

All five phases, one price, fixed at enrolment.

  • Private, instrument, commercial, multi-engine, instructor
  • Aircraft named against each phase
  • Financing from $2,500 down
  • No re-quote when you reach a later phase
See the cost breakdown

Comprehensive Private Pilot

$15,900

Phase 1 on its own. 60 hours logged.

  • 55 hours single-engine
  • 5 hours Redbird MCX
  • 50 hours dual
  • 10 hours ground
Read the private pilot page

Instrument Rating

$11,700

Phase 2 on its own.

  • 14 CFR 61.65(d) experience
  • 250 nm instrument cross-country
  • Redbird MCX for scan and procedure
Read the instrument rating page

Multi-Engine Add-On

$5,100

Phase 4 on its own, added to a private or commercial certificate.

  • Flown in the Piper Seminole
  • Endorsement plus a checkride
  • One to two weeks at a full-time tempo
Read the multi-engine page
One hourly figure gets published here and only one: $179 wet for a single-engine airplane, available to students already enrolled. It buys the airframe and the fuel that goes through it, and not your instructor’s time. No hourly figure is published for the twin or for the Cirrus. Your medical examination, the FAA knowledge tests and the examiner’s fee at each practical test are yours to pay and sit outside every figure above. Phases 3 and 5 are not sold separately, because what they cost on their own depends entirely on what is already in your logbook.
Behind the program

What can you check about the operation running this?

Five things a stranger can verify. This school is new, has no reviews, and will not borrow anyone else’s.

6

Airframes on our own books

Cessna 162 Skycatcher, Piper Warrior, Piper Arrow II, Diamond DA20, Cirrus SR22 Turbo and Piper Seminole. Ours, maintained by us, on our own schedule, and none of them chartered in for an afternoon.

Inspected under 14 CFR 91.409(b)
11

Instructors, and why eleven matters

Every one of the eleven holds a commercial certificate or better, an instructor certificate on top of it, and a current medical. Your instructor signs as pilot in command on every flight, by law.

14 CFR 61.183 · 61.23
$189

A Redbird MCX session

Full-motion, fully enclosed and never scrubbed for weather. Cheap place to learn a procedure, poor place to learn a landing, and that is exactly how we spend it.

Two hours inside Standard and Premium, five inside Comprehensive
355

Days the weather allowed training

Counted from NOAA ASOS reports at Van Nuys over the twelve months ending 1 August 2026. A day scored only when four daylight hours cleared 3,000 ft of ceiling and five statute miles of visibility.

NOAA ASOS via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet
$0

Program prices we hold back

None. Every figure is on the pricing page, without ranges and without a quote gate. What you enroll at is what is printed.

Published in full
Program questions

What people ask about the career track

Five phases. Private pilot certificate, then instrument rating, then commercial certificate, then the multi-engine class rating, then the instructor rating. Aircraft, instruction, ground training and simulator time across all five. The figure is fixed at enrolment and does not get re-quoted when you reach a later phase.

The FAA knowledge tests, the designated pilot examiner’s fee at each practical test, your medical examination and your own equipment. Also, and importantly, the hour-building between 250 hours and 1,500 — that is paid work rather than a purchase, and the instructor rating in phase 5 is what makes it available to you.

Twelve to eighteen months flying four to five times a week. At two flights a week the same five phases stretch past three years, and the total cost rises because currency decay means you re-fly material you have already paid for.

Yes, and you keep every certificate you have already earned — they are FAA documents, not ours. What happens to the unused balance depends on the agreement you sign, so read that section rather than assuming. This is the single most important question to ask any school selling a large package and most people forget to ask it.

None. Phase 1 begins with somebody who has never handled a control. The assessment flight at $229 exists so you can test that assumption for an hour before committing to eighteen months.

Because a commercial certificate at 250 hours is not a hireable logbook, and 14 CFR 61.159(a) wants 1,500. The instructor rating is how most people cover that distance while earning. A program that stops at the commercial certificate leaves the hardest part of the plan unsolved.

The Piper Warrior and Diamond DA20 in phases 1 and 2, the Piper Arrow II for the complex training inside phase 3, and the Piper Seminole in phase 4. The Cirrus SR22 Turbo is not part of this sequence; it belongs to the $22,500 Premium private pilot program.

No. We train under 14 CFR part 61. That means the syllabus is built to the experience requirements in part 61 rather than to an FAA-approved course outline, which allows a phase to be compressed or slowed to fit the student. It also means this school cannot deliver the approved coursework that the reduced-hour routes in 14 CFR 61.160 depend on.

It opens at $2,500 down, with monthly payments through an outside aviation lender or an in-house plan. A monthly figure makes an $89,000 commitment feel smaller than it is, so read the financing page properly before signing.

You retrain the areas the examiner marked and retest. It is common enough that treating it as a catastrophe is unhelpful, and the retest carries another examiner fee, which is yours. We publish no pass rate, here or anywhere, because this business has no record worth publishing yet.

Before eighteen months

Test one hour before you commit to five phases

Eighteen months is a long time to discover you dislike the work. An assessment flight puts you at the controls for an hour and produces a written read from the instructor on how you handled it. That is a better basis for an $89,000 decision than anything you can read.

Free consultation
Assessment flight
$229
One hour, logged as dual instruction, refunded against any program you enroll in within a day.
Before you spend anything

Fly the aeroplane once, then decide

The assessment flight is the first hour of the syllabus and a two-way evaluation. You fly it from the left seat with an instructor beside you, they write down what they saw, and you get an honest read on whether the plan is realistic. It is loggable, and it is credited in full against enrolment if you enroll within 24 hours.

What happens on an assessment flight →

6 aircraft types, owned in-house 355 flyable training days, measured at Van Nuys Every price published on the page
Assessment flight
$229
60 minutes, left seat, loggable. Credited in full against enrolment within 24 hours.